The Pygmy Marmoset Monkey has as scientific name Cebuella pygmaea. There are several names which the pygmy marmoset monkey is often called by. Some people refer to them as, a Finger Monkey, Little Lion, Pocket Monkey and also the Dwarf Monkey. It is however one and the same monkey regardless of the name used. These Finger Marmoset monkeys are the smallest of all the Monkeys, and are one of the smallest primates in the world. When fully mature or at maturity they have a weight of less than 5 ounces .
The Anatomy of the Finger Marmoset Monkey
The pygmy marmoset monkey is very small but has body which is fluffed up. Hence are round and appear to be very fat. However they really aren’t. It is just a mechanism to make them look big and reduce the chances of them being preyed upon. Due to their sharp claws, these finger monkeys have the ability to cling to trees . Some of their visual characteristic include tufts which grows out the sides of the face but by the ears. It usually grows in all directions and gets longer as the Monkeys get older and it also grows.
The Evolution of the Finger Marmoset Monkey
The pygmy marmoset monkeys have brains which are smaller as compared to that of their ancestors. It is believe by so many experts that the brain of the finger marmosets may have consumed too much of their energy. It could be possible that perhaps with less availability of food these gorgeous creatures were somehow able to make changes in the brain area of the brain such that most of their energy could be saved for their survival. This is how ever a theory of the finger marmoset monkey’s evolution.
The Distribution and Habitat of the Finger Marmoset Monkey
These finger marmoset monkeys can be found in a wide variety of areas, some of which include They include Ecuador, Brazil, Columbia and also some parts of Bolivia. Most of their live or time is spent up in trees and it is also very rare to find them on the ground. It is particularly very difficult to pinpoint them in their environment due to their small size by nature.Hence these finger monkeys blend into their environment and also stay well hidden. This also are one of the factors which adds up to the survival of the finger marmoset monkey.
Pygmy marmoset monkeys live on the high ends of the trees and also often place their nests on the extreme edges of the branches so as to limit or prevent other living things from reaching them. This actually shows how smart the finger monkeys can be.
The Behavior of the Pygmy Marmoset Monkey
When it comes to encouraging mating, sensing danger and to encourage their young, the finger marmoset monkeys use their vocal calls to chatter. These pygmy marmoset monkeys always make loud calls as well as clicking sounds. For group members further away the finger marmoset monkey makes short calls and for those nearby or close by they make short calls.
Pocket marmoset monkeys don’t live in large groups, it is often a group of 12 at most.Spending time with each other and bonding is typical of them. They have a very great sense of emotions, showing sadness when one of their group members passes away and they also get along with each other in their group so well.
They’ll fight to the death if they have to in order to defend themselves or members of the group. Can also get aggressive with each other.As regards behaviors of the pygmy marmoset monkeys in the wild, researches are still to conduct researches. it will however be very difficult to do so without interfering with their natural habitat.
The Diet and Feeding Habits of the finger Marmoset Monkeys
The diet and feeding of the Pygmy Marmoset Monkeys is very different from other Monkeys species, consisting mostly of gum and sap. These finger monkeys needs a dietary intake which offers them with very high amounts of carbohydrates. Insects, fruits and plants are consumed in cases where they can’t get enough sap or gum.
With the use of their sharp teeth they penetrate the wood then drain the sap which lies inside of it, This usually takes hours and they are always very patient. So when feeding they take so many hours,
Predators which the finger marmoset monkeys has in their environment include, snakes, wild cats, hawks, eagles and many more. Eagles for instance descends unto the nest of the finger marmoset monkeys and capture them. Due to their great vision, sharp and hookable claws it is almost impossible for them to escape. The trees which these pygmy marmoset monkeys live in also has other live on it such as snakes and they also prey on them. Some of the snakes can be so poisonous with deadly venom which can paralyses it’s prey. Other capture and strangle it’s prey, suffocating them.
Wild cats and snakes prey on these finger marmoset monkeys. The wild cat for instance climbs up the trees. It is a highly skilled hunter and has a body designed for this. However the finger marmoset monkeys defend itself against the wild cats and snakes by using the far out end of the branches which are very thin and light to place its nest.
Due to their small size in nature they weigh almost nothing so are safe and secure there. As regards their survival, hummans are also a problem to these pygmy marmosets. Since they destroy their natural habitat and take them out of the wild to sell them as pets. This finger marmoset monkey has not been considered as an endangered species.
The Reproduction of Finger Marmoset Monkeys
The finger marmoset monkey can mate all round the year. They do not have a particular mating season. As long as there is shelter and enough food around them they’ll be ready to mate and reproduce. . However destruction of their natural habitat will lead to the reduction in the availability of these things hence it becomes slow for them to reproduce.
During birth, the mother can have a set of twins as well as it could be either three or four of them. The baby finger marmoset monkeys are extremely demanding as compared to other baby monkeys of different species. They get can’t eat much at once, get hungry every couple of hours and they also need so much attention.
The pygmy marmoset monkeys have a high mortality rate at young age. They face risks such as falling off the body of the mother or off the nest. Providing milk for all of them can be tough too. About 25% to 30% of the young can reach the age of maturity. Get to know more about the pygmy marmoset monkey in captivity as concerns it’s feeding and caring. We also have finger marmoset monkeys for sale. Check out our available babies.